Research/Extension Fact Sheet

1996 Ohio Farm Income

E.S.O. 2383


TABLE VI

TABLE VI
FARM INCOME STATEMENT OF OHIO, 1994-96 AND U.S. 1995, 1996
Ohio United States
1994 1995 1996 1995 1996
Million Dollars
Final crop output3,060.12,935.83,031.296,655.4113,512.3
Food grains202.8295.8210.910,416.611,550.0
Feed crops897.2988.61,025.024,282.428,113.7
Cotton0.00.00.06,851.17,460.8
Oil crops999.01,054.51,126.615,466.317,755.9
Tobacco32.931.734.32,548.42,796.0
Fruits and tree nuts31.936.837.911,073.911,713.8
Vegetables148.0128.5148.314,890.914,348.8
All other crops559.2558.1593.915,170.415,685.9
Home consumption2.63.73.3104.391.5
Value of inventory adjustment 2/186.3(161.9)(148.9)(4,149.0)3,996.0
Final animal output1,612.81,639.01,898.687,617.291,963.2
Meat animals570.1558.8701.744,827.644,382.5
Dairy products596.5598.7651.019,893.622,833.9
Poultry and eggs373.1407.6565.319,068.822,326.3
Miscellaneous livestock23.924.327.03,213.83,371.5
Home consumption19.218.420.5365.1333.0
Value of inventory adjustment 2/30.031.2(66.9)248.4(1,284.0)
Services and forestry666.5725.1739.719,374.720,736.5
Machine hire and customwork49.259.442.81,927.72,153.8
Forest products sold188.2188.2186.72,939.32,918.2
Other farm income60.271.778.65,213.35,893.6
Gross imputed rental value of Farm dwellings368.9405.8431.59,294.59,771.0
Final agricultural sector output 1/ 5,339.4 5,299.95,669.5203,647.4226,212.0
Intermediate consumption outlays (less) 2,452.12,451.82,599.4109,011.1112,387.2
Farm origin873.8824.3863.541,627.942,494.7
Feed purchased614.3558.0553.723,829.325,234.5
Livestock and poultry purchased43.752.868.012,335.311,148.1
Seed purchased215.8213.4241.85,463.36,112.1
Manufactured inputs802.6843.8928.226,175.228,393.3
Fertilizers and lime361.2393.2441.410,033.010,934.2
Pesticides246.4260.4302.77,726.58,525.1
Petroleum fuel and oils143.2137.5132.35,447.75,736.3
Electricity51.852.751.72,968.13,197.6
Other intermediate expenses775.7783.7807.741,208.041,499.2
Repair and maintenance of capital items297.0322.5335.99,458.410,303.7
Machine hire and customwork 60.358.558.74,791.74,692.0
Marketing, storage, and trans. costs84.676.283.97,180.56,817.9
Contract labor8.57.412.01,969.12,128.8
Miscellaneous expenses325.2319.1317.217,808.317,556.8
Net government transactions (plus) (63.6) (16.6) (19.5) 74.5 29.5
+ Direct Government payments 117.0 167.2 163.1 7,253.4 7,285.5
- Motor vehicle reg. and licensing fees 12.7 14.5 12.2 461.8 428.3
- Property taxes 167.9 169.4 170.4 6,717.2 6,827.8
Gross value added 2,823.7 2,831.5 3,050.6 94,710.7 113,854.4
Capital consumption (less) 723.1 737.2 737.0 18,914.3 18,929.5
Net value added 2,100.6 2,094.3 2,313.7 75,796.4 94,924.9
Factor payments (less) 928.7 994.4 986.0 39,057.1 42,730.5
Emp compensation (total hired labor) 277.8 268.0 261.0 14,346.8 15,219.0
Net rent rec'd by nonoperator landlords 386.8 436.8 420.0 11,984.0 14,293.1
Real estate and nonreal estate 264.1 289.5 305.0 12,726.4 13,218.3
Net farm income 1,171.9 1,099.9 1,327.7 36,739.3 52,194.4
1/ Final sector output is the gross value of the commodities and services produced within a year. Net value-added is the sector's contribution to the National economy and is the sum of the income from production earned by all factors-of-production. Net farm income is equal to final agricultural sector output less intermediate consumption outlays plus net government transactions less capital consumption less factor payments. Net farm income is the farm operators' share of income from the sector's production activities. The concept presented is consistent with that employed by the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development.
2/ A positive value of inventory change represents current-year production not sold by December 1. A negative value is an offset to production from prior years included in current-year sales.


Back | Forward | Table of Contents